This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 January 2020 |
| Time: | 20:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Shanghai Airlines |
| Registration: | B-5131 |
| MSN: | 30686/1704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shanghai - Pudong International (PVG / ZSPD) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE/ZYTX) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
Narrative:Shanghai Airlines flight 9194, a Boeing 737-8Q8, A hard landing and tail collision accident occurred on runway 34R at Shanghai Pudong International Airport in China, causing abrasions in the tail skid area. There have no reports of injuries to personnel.
Reportedly the copilot was Pilot Flying. The aircraft is touching down at a vertical load of 1.612G.The crew continued to pull the stick back and the second touchdown pitch attitude was 5.27 degrees, and the vertical load was 2.288G.Subsequently, the pilot chose to go around and the plane landed normally 13 minutes later.
The aircraft has resumed normal operation after repair.
Sources:
https://m.gmw.cn/baijia/2020-01/17/1300882778.html?sdkver=7d05c2f1 https://www.360doc.cn/article/39305010_951375966.html Location