| Date: | Friday 22 June 2007 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Rosie O'Grady's Aerial Advertising Co. |
| Registration: | N139SG |
| MSN: | 469-2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 146 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL (SFB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a banner-towing flight, witnesses observed the airplane make a low pass, as if picking up a banner; however, the airplane did not pick up the banner. The airplane then climbed at an excessive pitch, until it banked to the left and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The most recent annual inspection was completed 2 months prior to the accident, with no anomalies noted. The pilot reported approximately 5,900 total hours of flight experience, 21 of which were in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his excessive pitch attitude while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070718X00953&key=1 Location