Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N975DL, Monday 25 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N975DL
MSN: 53243/1834
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield - Jackson (ATL / KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This plane damaged beyond repair 25 Nov 2019 at Atlanta Hartsfield - Jackson International Airport damaged by a tug, uneconomical to repair with imminent retirement.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/mcdonnell-douglas-md-88-n975dl-delta-air-lines/rom903

Location