Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 N79535, Sunday 9 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:15:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79535
MSN: 75-6590
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Destination airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing-Stearman overturned after veering off the runway on landing at EBKT.

After a local flight, the pilot approaching the airfield. He was aware that the wind was coming full cross from the right he intended to perform a so-called ‘wheel landing’, to maintain sufficient authority over the rudder.
The aircraft touched down at an airspeed of approx. 80-85 mph on both main wheels in the beginning of the runway, but according to the pilot not perfectly on the centreline. The airplane landed on the left side of the centreline, moving outwards. The pilot tried to correct this situation with applying the righthand rudder pedal not touching the brakes. However, very soon thereafter, the tailwheel touched the ground and, from that moment on, the airplane became uncontrollable. The airplane swerved to the right, while the right wing rose, causing the left wing to contact the runway asphalt. The pilot tried to correct with pushing left rudder pedal, but he felt the situation was out of control, and the aircraft was traveling on the left wheel of the main landing gear. There was no way to avoid the airplane veering to the right, as the RH wing was up and the crosswind taking into it. The aircraft veered off the runway hitting a runway light with its left main landing wheel.
The main gear dug into the grass causing the engine cowling to hit the ground and subsequently the aircraft to overturn. The ELT was triggered, so although already at lower groundspeed, the deceleration due the impact with was quite high (+2,3 G). The aircraft came to rest inverted on its back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2023-04-09-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Location