Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster EC-HMC, Tuesday 19 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-HMC
MSN: 33701725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moixent -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Almansa (LELM)
Destination airport:Almansa (LELM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engine Cessna 337G airplane, Spanish registration EC-HMC, was destroyed during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power to the rear fuselage-mounted engine near Moixent, Province of Valencia, Spain.
The private pilot and the rear seat passenger sustained minor injuries, while the right front seat passenger was fatally injured.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Almansa Airport (LELM), and was filed to return to Almansa Airport.
Local authorities reported that the airplane crashed in mountainous terrain with the landing gear extended at an elevation of 4,500 feet msl. The 600-hour pilot reported that he was attempting to return to the airport when the accident occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-026/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070705X00874&key=1
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/E01353D8-E4AD-4922-8D20-C36F38A27787/84588/2007_026_A.pdf