Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N290NN, Friday 1 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2024
Time:22:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle opb. Envoy
Registration: N290NN
MSN: 17000841
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American flight AA3692, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird on arrival at LIT. A post flight inspection revealed a dent in the nose. The aircraft was subsequently ferried to Abilene, TX for repairs.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N290NN/history/20241102/0033Z/KCLT/KLIT

Location