| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2007 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6750R |
| MSN: | TH-1130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placitas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance, CA (TOA) |
| Destination airport: | Clinton, OK (CSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately three and one half hours into the cross country flight, the airplane impacted mountainous terrain during daylight hours in visual meteorological conditions. No pre-impact engine or airframe anomalies, that would preclude normal operation prior to impact, were identified. Radar data and examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane was in level flight at a constant airspeed prior to impact with terrain. Toxicology testing of the pilot's muscle and liver specimens revealed the presence of 5 different medications used for the treatment of mental disorders. The pilot, a neurosurgeon, indicated no medications or medical conditions on his last application for airman medical certificate less than two months prior to the accident. That application noted that the pilot's medical license had been revoked.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate terrain separation, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. A contributing factor was the mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070628X00826&key=1 Location