Accident Avro Lancaster I HK627, Tuesday 12 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:Not Known
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:15 Squadron
Registration: HK627
MSN: LS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockus 4km NNE of Witten -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:Witten
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 11:14.
Shot down in Flak crashing and bursting into flames at Stockus 4km NNE of Witten
(Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley)
The crew (except Fg Off Lee and Plt Off Murray RAAF) were initially buried in Dortmund Main Cemetery on 12 December 1944. Reinterred 12 December 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 152610 Flt Lt Roy Frederick Marsh - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Grave 4.
Flight Engineer: 1121382 Sgt John Swainston - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Grave 5.
Navigator: A/429001 Plt Off Victor Stuckey RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Grave 6.
Bomb Aimer: 154088 Fg Off Samuel Tudor Lee - Runnymede Memorial Panel 207.
Wireless Operator: A/424817 Plt Off Robert McAuly Murray RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 258.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1686892 Sgt Leslie Garratt - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Grave 3.
Rear Gunner: 1694924 Sgt John Dixon Wade - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Grave 16.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley

Images:

Service Records available on the internet