Accident Cessna U206F 7Q-YNS, Saturday 16 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Nyikas Safaris
Registration: 7Q-YNS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chelinda, Northern Region -   Malawi
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelinda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206F, on a sightseeing flight, operated by Nyikas Safaris, collided with high terrain near Chelinda, Malawi. Visual meteorlogical conditions prevailed at the time. The certificated commercial pilot and five English passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was ground fire. The local flight originated at Chelinda.
An inquest, held in Norwich (UK) in 2009, reported that the Cessna 206 stalled at a low altitude and crashed into a remote forest.
Coroner William Armstrong said: "There is insufficient evidence for a reliable conclusion to the cause of the crash."

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070629X00848&key=1
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7875210.stm