Accident Direct Fly Alto OK-CUD79, Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Direct Fly Alto
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-CUD79
MSN: DF195-2023
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:414 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Štítina, Moravian-Silesian region -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nové Mesto Airport (LKNM)
Destination airport:Zábreh Airport (ZBE/LKZA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstanes into the field near Štítina village, Czechia while approaching LKZA airstrip. A sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

The accident occurred during twilight, about 50 minutes after sunset.

The cause of the plane crash was the loss of control of the UL aircraft in a downward turn to the right and the impact with the ground, with a high probability due to the loss of spatial orientation while flying in meteorological conditions for which the pilot was not qualified and the aircraft was not UL certified.

METAR:

Weather at LKMT, 25 km SSE of the accident location:
LKMT 041630Z 07005KT 3000 -DZ BR OVC004 07/06 Q1031 TEMPO 2000 BR OVC003
LKMT 041600Z 07004KT 4000 BR OVC005 07/06 Q1031 TEMPO 2000 BR OVC003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-24-1726
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://polar.cz/zpravy/moravskoslezsky-kraj/cely-ms-kraj/11000045786/na-opavsku-spadlo-male-letadlo-jeden-clovek-zemrel
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-cud79#37d824c8
https://www.idnes.cz/ostrava/zpravy/ultralight-letadlo-pad-stitina-opavsko-pilot-zemrel.A241105_081656_ostrava-zpravy_dmk
https://www.idnes.cz/ostrava/zpravy/ultralight-letadlo-pad-stitina-opavsko-pilot-zemrel.A241105_081656_ostrava-zpravy_dmk/diskuse

Location