This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 53 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2773 |
| MSN: | PZ-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AIR81/4799 Blenheim IV R2773 C16688897
Blenheim R2773/V: Take-off at 15:30 hrs for bombing raid over Brest Harbour, France. 04/01/1941
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Brest Harbour.
Blenheim R2773 was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109 in an attack on a enemy destroyer.
Crew:
P/O Philip Evelyn GIBBS (85234) pilot RAF missing believed killed
Sgt Hilbert George William MARTIN (744964) WOp/AG RAF killed
Sgt Henry Stoward WALL (751254) Obs. RAF killed
Sources:
AIR81/4799 - Blenheim IV R2773 - C16688897
Blenheim production list
ORB 53 Sqdn RAF
CWGC