| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2007 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94GR |
| MSN: | 1MK-025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 692 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port St. Joe, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port St. Joe, FL (A51) |
| Destination airport: | Port St. Joe, FL (A51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to witnesses, the airplane was seen flying at tree top level when the right wing struck a power line and caused the airplane to cartwheel into the canal. Examination of the airplane found no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunctions that would have prevented the airplane from operating properly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and his improper decision to conduct a low altitude maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070622X00776&key=1 Location