Incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) PK-GMP, Wednesday 16 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GMP
MSN: 30148/3353
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (KNO/WIMM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA196, a Boeing 737-800, suffered minor damage in an incident during taxi at Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (KNO), Indonesia.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA011

Location