This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 2024 |
| Time: | 10:13 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73038 |
| MSN: | 27331/2652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Surgut, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Destination airport: | Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Utair aircraft, operating flight UT541 Tyumen - Novy Urengoy (Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Area), landed in Surgut (Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area) due to the fuel system indicator being activated. The captain landed the aircraft for an additional check of the board. Landing in normal mode. After the aircraft was replaced, flight UT541 safely departed to its destination.
Sources:
https://t.me/uraltransprok/6176 https://ura.news/news/1052839269 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73038#37da0d80 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-27331.htm https://t.me/aviaincident/36078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1997 |
N16618 |
Continental Airlines |
0 |
Corpus Christi, TX |
 |
non |
| 8 January 2022 |
VQ-BAD |
UTair Aviation |
0 |
W of Surgut |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 2 February 2023 |
RA-73038 |
Utair |
0 |
Samara Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
 |
non |
| 11 December 2023 |
RA-73038 |
UTair Airlines |
0 |
near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
 |
unk |