Incident Boeing 737-59D PK-YSC, Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YSC
MSN: 26421/2279
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Trigana Air flight 237, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a brief tailpipe fire during startup of engine no.1 on the apron at Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ).
An uncommanded evacuation occurred, during which four passengers were injured.

Sources:

https://www.antaranews.com/berita/4444745/kemenhub-tidak-ada-korban-jiwa-dari-pesawat-trigana-air-keluarkan-api
https://bisnisnews.id/detail/berita/pesawat-trigana-air--keluar-asap--di-bandara-sentani-penumpang-panik

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1995 G-BVKD British Midland 0 over Cobham, Surrey non
Near miss
27 March 2021 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) min
11 March 2023 PK-YSC Trigana Air Service 0 Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD) min

Location

Media: