Accident Helicopter , Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shalofa area -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Egyptian AF helicopter crashed as a result of a technical malfunction during a training flight in the Shalofa area. Both crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/1237/534724/Egypt/Defence/Helicopter-crash-during-training-exercise-claims-l.aspx
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/north-africa/2024/11/05/two-egyptian-pilots-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-suez-army

Location