Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04140, Sunday 3 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Sky Vision
Registration: RA-04140
MSN: 1475
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oka River, Taraskovo, Kashirsky District, 10 km SW of Stupino, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stupino Airfield, Moscow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 3, 2007, about 13:07 UTC(Universal Coordinated time) (17:07 local daylight savings time) a Robinson R-44 Raven I, Russian registration RA-04140, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during go-around manoeuver in downwind conditions in Kashira, 10 km SW of Stupino, Moscow region, Russia. The pilot was fatally injured, and two passengers were seriously injured.

According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a contemporary report (see link #6 for the original text):

"June 3, 2007 in the area of ​​the settlement Taraskovo, Kashirsky District, Moscow Region, crashed with a helicopter R44 (RA-04140) of the non-profit partnership Sky-Vision Aviation Training Center (AON). The machine performed an authorized (i.e. authorized by air traffic control) familiarization flight in the area of ​​the Stupino airfield. On board were a pilot and two passengers. According to the available information, the pilot, in violation of the flight rules, fell over the Oka River to a height of 5-7 m. helicopter in climb. As a result, a helicopter collided with branches of trees 8-10 cm thick, after which it, turning, flew 250 m, roughly landed on the field, overturned on its right side and collapsed. There was no fire. Those on board were seriously injured; the pilot died while being transported to the hospital. An emergency radio beacon (AWP) triggered by issuing a distress signal.

According to the commission for the investigation of the accident, “the accident with the R44 RA-04140 helicopter was caused by a collision of aircraft with trees during a missed approach in a favorable wind conditions. The AF was made possible due to the shortcomings made in the process of retraining, commissioning and preparing the PIC for instructor work, which led to admission to the independent flights of an unprepared pilot; the pilot’s lack of experience in independent flights on this type of helicopter, ignorance and neglect of the helicopter’s capabilities and the influence of a tailwind; violations by the pilot of the flight task requirements in terms of maintaining permissible heights in a given zone, as well as attempts to perform the landing, which is not provided for by the flight task, on the site picked up from the air without prior inspection"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC07WA129 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070611X00709&ntsbno=NYC07WA129&akey=1
2. http://top.rbc.ru/incidents/03/06/2007/105335.shtml
3. https://mak-iac.org/russian/info/news/2008/news_2008_I.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5726026
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-44-Raven/1099722/L?sid=d02651b72ce4af49a686abd1b371d9bb
6. http://www.plam.ru/transportavi/vzlyot_2009_05/p17.php
7. http://www.helicopter.su/pressa/articles/2009/08/27/vzletyi_i_padeniya_vertoletov_robinson/
8. http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/xussr/robinson/robinson_russia.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stupino_Airfield