This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 53 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2283 |
| MSN: | PZ-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AIR81/4999 - Blenheim IV T2283 - C16689097
Blenheim T2283/F: Take-off at 06:20 hrs to raid the docks in Brest. 04/02/1941
Blenheim T2283 was shot down near Morlaix during a raid on Brest and all the crew were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gerard Willington Forster ASHWIN (976524) RAFVR killed
Sgt Ian Ronald Wentworth CLARK (977806) RAFVR killed
P/O Charles Patrick MORRIS (43108) pilot RAF killed
Sources:
AIR81/4999 - Blenheim IV T2283 - C16689097
Blenheim production list
ORB 53 Sqdn RAF
CWGC