This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 53 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T1992 |
| MSN: | PZ-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AIR81/5013 - Blenheim IV T1992 - C16689111 53 Sqdn RAF
Blenheim T1992/X: Take-off at 18:45 hrs to raid ships in Cherbourge harbour. 04/02/1941
Blenheim T1992 was attacked by a German night fighter and it is believed that the damaged plane crashed into the English Channel.
Crew:
S/Ldr Bernard Brian St. George DALY (25070) pilot RAF killed
Sgt John Lewis JONES (967660) RAFVR killed
Sgt Richard Herbert TRAFFORD (552655) RAF killed
Sources:
AIR81/5013 - Blenheim IV T1992 - C16689111
Blenheim production list
ORB 53 Sqdn RAF
CWGC