| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2006 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1SE |
| MSN: | 18053027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1128 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owasso, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Owasso, OK |
| Destination airport: | Owasso, OK (O38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot mistakenly landed a single-engine tailwheel equipped airplane on a 1,600-foot long by 22-foot wide asphalt residential street, which was approximately 4,000 feet east of his reported destination runway, a 2,600-foot long by 26-foot wide asphalt runway. Both the intended runway and the street were oriented in a north-south direction, and terminated at the same east-west road. Also, both the intended runway and the residential street had orange windsocks situated east of their locations. During landing the airplane's left wing impacted a signpost which was located adjacent to the street. After a brief back taxi, the pilot attempted a takeoff on the street. Shortly after liftoff, the airplane drifted under two adjacent transmission lines. As it continued to climb, the left wing came up under, and slid along, the lower transmission line before the airplane rolled across the wires and impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. A postcrash fire erupted. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain, a residential street, for both takeoff and landing, which resulted in a collision with a static wire and terrain during takeoff-initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060706X00883&key=1 Location