| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2006 |
| Time: | 11:48 |
| Type: | North American NA-145 Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91686 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-174 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3256 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgis, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carmi, IL (CUL) |
| Destination airport: | Cadiz, KY (1M9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight about 2,500 feet, when the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot during the descent, but could not restore engine power. In close proximity to the ground, the pilot determined that the airplane would not clear the power lines in its path, turned away from the power lines, and noted that the airspeed was "under a hundred" as he initiated the turn. The pilot could not recall the remainder of the flight, and stated that his next recollection was waking up in the wreckage. After the accident, the engine was placed in a test cell and started, but it would not sustain operation without application of auxiliary fuel pressure. The engine was stopped, and examination revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump gasket was leaking, and the pump displayed considerable fuel staining on its exterior. Tightening of the pump produced the same results. The engine-driven fuel pump was removed, and replaced by a slave pump. The engine then started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption with no application of auxiliary fuel pressure.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a leaking fuel pump gasket.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060721X00985&key=1 Location