Accident MiG-15bis , Friday 18 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 15th Air Division, 43rd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Taihu -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into Lake Taihu during a training flight from Wuxi Shuofang Airbase, Jiangsu Province.

Pilot: Qicai TANG (28)

Sources:

Synoptic history of the 15th Air Division of China Air Force
https://m.gmw.cn/2021-07/29/content_1302441375.htm
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%B1%A4%E5%85%B6%E6%89%8D/23336777
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1629755442849999600