This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 2024 |
| Time: | 10:51 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-130 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Air Force |
| Registration: | 2101 |
| MSN: | 130.12.05-0101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Binh Hoa, Tay Son district, Binh Dinh province -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Phu Cat Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Vietnam AF Yakovlev Yak-130 has crashed under unknown circumstances during a regular training flight in Binh Dinh province.
The plane took off at 9:55 on November 6. At 10:38, after the flight, the pilot reported that the aircraft could not release the landing gear. The pilot took measures to eliminate the emergency situation, but to no avail. Two people parachuted at 10:51 at TB2 shooting range, Tay Son, Binh Dinh.
Both pilots survived the crash.
Local media reported the aircraft serial to be 210D. However, Vietnamese Yak-130 serials are in the 2101-2109 range.
Sources:
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/military-jet-crashes-central-vietnam-2-pilots-missing-vnexpress-reports-2024-11-06/ https://english.vov.vn/en/society/yak-130-military-aircraft-crashed-in-binh-dinh-post1133557.vov https://dantri.com.vn/xa-hoi/su-co-yak-130-roi-tai-binh-dinh-may-bay-khong-tha-duoc-cang-20241106155402952.htm https://vietnamnet.vn/en/pilot-rescued-with-telecom-assisted-location-tracking-following-yak-130-ejection-2339519.html https://www.qdnd.vn/quoc-phong-an-ninh/tin-tuc/da-tim-thay-ca-2-phi-cong-trong-vu-tai-nan-may-bay-yak-130-801945 https://tuoitre.vn/hanh-trinh-xuyen-rung-tim-kiem-chiec-may-bay-yak-130-bi-roi-20241109114145662.htm Location