This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell MD-87 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N945MA |
| MSN: | 49725/1552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Blountville Tri-Cities Regional Airport (TRI/KTRI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxiing the aircraft was too close to the terminal. The left wingtip struck a jet bridge, causing minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/111031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 1999 |
VP-BOP |
Ford Motor Company |
0 |
London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
 |
sub |