| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2006 |
| Time: | 09:53 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Cerulean Corporation |
| Registration: | N1972U |
| MSN: | 18501702 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prior Lake, MN (MY34) |
| Destination airport: | Clear Lake, MN (8Y6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amphibian airplane nosed over during landing on a turf runway. The pilot stated that during the landing the airplane initially touched down on the main landing gear, while he held the forward landing gear off the ground. The pilot reported that when the forward landing gear touched down the airplane "flipped onto its back." First responders reported that they found the airplane upside down, facing north. Local authorities reported that the airplane was located in the grass area prior to the gravel and asphalt sections of the runway. There were two distinct ground scars leading up to the main wreckage. The width between the two ground scars was consistent with the width between the airplane's two floats. Relative to the runway direction, the right and left ground scars were 103 and 92 feet long, respectively. An automated weather observation system located 7.2 nautical miles northwest of the airport, reported the winds were from 270 at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare that resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose over. A factor to the accident was the grass runway that the forward landing gear dug into during the hard landing, resulting in the amphibian airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060727X01024&key=1 Location