This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2H6ER |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MRJ |
| MSN: | 28417/222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines Flight MH9 to Kuala Lumpur suffered a tail strike on takeoff from, Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH). The aircraft entered a hold in the area for around 40 mins before making a safe landing back at Zürich. The flight was canceled and the aircraft spent several months at ZRH for repairs.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/331903 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/353083 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/353086 