This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LWO |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Helsinki - Vantaa (HEL / EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Airbus A350-941 had completed flight AY62 from Tokyo Haneda Airport to Helsinki Airport in Finland. After the passengers disembarked, the ground crew began preparing for the next flight of this aircraft. During this process, the tow truck was preparing to move the plane from the boarding gate to a distant parking spot, but did not notice that there was a garbage truck behind the plane and ground crew were still cleaning the plane's restroom. When the plane was towed, a ground crew member was caught between the plane and the garbage truck and unfortunately died. Finnair has confirmed that the aircraft is currently undergoing maintenance.
Sources:
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/maahuolintayhti_n_ty_ntekij_menehtyi_ty_tapaturmassa_helsinki_vantaan_lentoasemalla https://m.thepaper.cn/baijiahao_29249717?sdkver=7d05c2f1 https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a350-900-oh-lwo-finnair/e2w09q 