Incident Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86570, Tuesday 22 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Russia - Ministry For Emergency Situations (MCHS)
Registration: RA-86570
MSN: 1356344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off the crew decided to abort the takeoff after the failure of the number 4 engine, but would be unable to stop in time. The aircraft suffered no damage.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5687070
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/307986
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6168762