| Date: | Friday 30 June 2006 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-LUK |
| MSN: | 210-63367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poptun -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Poptun |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna T210N, Guatemalan registration TG-LUK was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Poptun, in the Republic of Guatemala. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operating as an air ambulance service that originated from La Aurora destined for Poptun.
3. CONCLUSION:
Mechanical failure, due to a central main bearing of the crankshaft shifting, obstructing the lubrication passage to the connecting rods, causing overheating and disintegration of the engine. As a consequence of this poor lubrication, the crankshaft deformed and changed color from silver to black, brown, and burnt blue upon overheating.
3.1 Mechanical failure in the internal lubrication system of the engine directly in the crankshaft, produced the overheating and crystallization of the parts, causing the rupture and disintegration of the engine.
3.2 The cause of this mechanical failure originated from the maladjustment or looseness of the studs that close the central section of the engine, caused by the lack of torque on the studs that close the central section, causing the displacement of the central main bearings with play forwards and backwards, leading to the failure in the crankshaft lubrication system, melting and breaking the connecting rods.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080904X01372&key=1 https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2006/11.%20TG-LUK%2030%20JUN%202006.pdf 