Incident Boeing 737-332 B-2942, Wednesday 31 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-332
Owner/operator:China Xinhua Airlines
Registration: B-2942
MSN: 25997/2506
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Over China -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zhuhai Airport (ZUH/ZGSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en-route to Zhuhai the aircraft encountered a hailstorm. The aircraft would suffer minor damage to the radome and cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/298045