Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5370 , Thursday 9 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1941
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5370
MSN: PZ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bracklesham Bay off Selsey Bill, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AIR81/4842 Blenheim IV V5370 C16688940 53 Sqdn RAF
Blenheim V5370/S: Took off at 17:00 hrs for raid over Brest, France. 09/01/1941
Blenheim V5370 ditched in sea off Selsey Bill, West Sussex on return from bombing Brest harbour at 22:00 hrs.
Blenheim V5370 lost control while night flying, aircraft struck water / English Channel, 09/01/1941
Crew:
Sgt (755742) Harold Victor JACKSON (WOp/AG) RAF missing believed killed;
P/O (43104) John Parker LUCAS MiD (pilot) RAF rescued /injured
Sgt G GALE (Obs) RAF rescued /injured

Sources:

AIR81/4842 - Blenheim IV V5370 - C16688940
ORB 53 Sqdn RAF
CWGC