This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do-28A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-IIP |
| MSN: | 3000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tres Marias, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing after one engine failed. Service for "Companhia de Desenvolvimento do Vale do San Francisco". Pilot Antonio Carlos Heredia and co-pilot Ivan Rosa slightly injured.
Note: according to the DO-28 production list CofA expired 23 SEP 1979
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil (RJ) 5 January 1979, p9