Incident Boeing 777-369ER 9K-AOJ, Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-369ER
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AOJ
MSN: 62567/1491
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kuwait Airways a Boeing 777-369ER, operting return flight KU283/4 from Kuwait to Dhaka, Bangladesh, was involved in a ground accident at Dhaka.
About fifty minutes after arrival, while parked at the gate,the boarding bridge moved downwards, ripping off the passenger door.
Reportedly only the crew was still on board.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-kapisi-koptu-2/
https://thefinancialexpress.com.bd/national/boarding-bridge-collapse-at-dhaka-airport-damages-plane-door

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2019 9K-AOJ Kuwait Airways 0 Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) min

Location

Media: