Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. , Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod.
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaspiysk, Republic of Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 November 2024, a modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat light sport aircraft crashed into Kaspiysk Naval Base, located in the Caspian Sea, a basing point for the Russian Caspian Sea Flotilla. The aircraft had been used as an ersatz unmanned attack aircraft. The aircraft missed the docked ships located at the naval base, and crashed into a nearby parade ground area.

The Aeroprakt A-22 is known to have a range of around 1,100 km (680 mi, 590 nmi). Other interceptions of Aeroprakt aircraft in Russian airspace revealed that these aircraft were likely being used for clandestine missions, operating from the NE of Ukraine, about 1,200km from the site of the attack. These aircraft are chosen due to their small size, short-field performance, and small radar cross section.

The drone attack was officially acknowledged by Sergey Alimovich Melikov, the Head of the Republic of Dagestan.

Sources:

https://t.me/melikov05/2944
https://t.me/milinfolive/134419

Location

Media: