Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N83NK, Sunday 14 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:12:40
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83NK
MSN: M3X-04-1-00052
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY (3KY2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was equipped with two semi opaque 5-gallon fuel tanks that simultaneously fed into the engine. The airplane was not equipped with a fuel strainer. Prior to the accident flight, 1 gallon of automobile gasoline was added to each tank, which brought the total amount of fuel on board to approximately 8 gallons. The pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane, and departed the airport. After two takeoffs and landings at the airport, the pilot boarded a passenger, and completed another takeoff and landing. While in the traffic pattern for another landing, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to glide to the runway, but the airplane impacted up-sloping terrain about 2-3 feet prior to the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed contamination in the fuel tanks, fuel lines, fuel filter, and carburetor bowls. The engine was subsequently test run with a clean fuel supply, and it ran continuously with no abnormalities noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor was the lack of an installed fuel strainer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041123X01859&key=1

Location