Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N40731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45893

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Dash Air Charter Inc
Registration: N40731
MSN: 31-8152003
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Antonio International Airport (SAT), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 14, 2004, approximately 1718 central standard time, a Piper PA-31-350 twin-engine airplane, N40731, registered to and operated by Dash Air Charter Inc., of San Antonio, Texas, was destroyed when it impacted a multi-unit residential building and the ground following a loss of control while on an instrument approach to runway 3 at the San Antonio International Airport (SAT), San Antonio, Texas. The commercial pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed, and an instrument flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The 499-nautical mile cross-country flight originated from the Dodge City Regional Airport (DDC), near Dodge City, Kansas, approximately 1345, with the intended destination of SAT.

The twin-engine airplane collided with a residential structure and terrain following a loss of control after the pilot experienced difficulties maintaining course during an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach while on instrument meteorological conditions. The impact occurred approximately 3.7 miles short of the approach end of the runway. Radar data depicted that after the 8,700-hour commercial pilot was vectored to the ILS Runway 3 approach, the airplane remained left throughout the approach before turning right of the localizer approximately 2 miles before the final approach fix (FAF). Radar then showed the aircraft turn to the left of course line. When the aircraft was abeam the FAF, it was approximately 1 mile left of the course line. As the aircraft closed to approximately 1.5 miles from the runway threshold, the aircraft had veered about 1.3 miles left of the course line (at which time air traffic control instructed the pilot to turn left to a heading of 270 degrees). The aircraft continued to turn left through the assigned heading and appeared to be heading back to the ILS course line. According to the radar, another aircraft was inbound on the ILS course line and Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) instructed the pilot to turn left immediately. Thereafter, the aircraft went below radar coverage. A witness, located approximately 1.25 miles northwest of the accident site, reported that he heard a very loud noise, and then observed an airplane flying toward a building, approximately 60 feet in height. The airplane was observed to have pitched-up approximately 45 - 90 degrees just before the building and disappeared into the clouds. A second witness located approximately 1 mile northwest of the accident site reported that he heard a low flying aircraft, and then observed a white twin-engine airplane banking left out of the clouds. The airplane leveled out, and flew into the clouds again a few seconds later. The witness stated that the airplane was at an altitude of 100-200 feet above the ground. A third witness located adjacent to the accident site reported that they heard the sound of a low flying airplane in the distance. As the sound became louder and louder, they looked up and observed the airplane in a near vertical attitude as it impacted trees and the side of an apartment complex. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. A weather observation taken approximately 15 minutes after the accident included a visibility 4 statue miles, light drizzle and mist, and an overcast ceiling at 400 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during an ILS approach. Contributing factors were the prevailing instrument meteorological conditions( clouds, low ceiling and drizzle/mist), and the pilot's spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041124X01866&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40731

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB