Accident Hughes 369D N11AS, Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Aviation Advantage LLC
Registration: N11AS
MSN: 790541D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:40678 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Waycross-Ware County Airport, GA (AYS/KAYS)
Destination airport:Waycross, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting tree trimming operations on a power line right of way that consisted of a 10-blade aerial saw that was slung below the helicopter. During the cutting, a saw blade snagged a 1/2-inch cable that wrapped itself around the lower saw blades. A section of the cable broke off and struck the tail rotor assembly, damaging the stabilizers and tail rotor drive shaft. The helicopter lost all tail rotor authority and began an uncontrolled yaw, impacting the trees as it descended to the terrain where it came to rest on its left side. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and rotor blades. The operator did not report that there were any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a foreign object, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2007 N11AS Aerial Solutions Incorporated 0 Whiteville, North Carolina sub

Location