Accident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farsoley, Lower Shabelle, South West State of Somalia -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 November 2024, 12:40 local time, a US Army MQ-1C Gray Eagle unmanned combat aerial vehicle crashed in the vicinity of Farsoley, Lower Shabelle, South West State of Somalia. The crash was officially acknowledged by U.S. Africa Command (AFRICOM), stating that an investigation into the crash is ongoing, but the crash did not appear to be combat related.

Sources:

https://x.com/USAfricaCommand/status/1854804068717285547
https://www.voanews.com/a/us-military-reports-drone-crash-in-somalia-/7857327.html
https://www.stripes.com/branches/army/2024-11-08/africom-drone-crash-somalia-15781296.html

Media: