Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-TGRR, Thursday 11 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 2004
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tiger Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-TGRR
MSN: 1235
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cophams Hill Farm, Bishopton, 2 nm NW of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwicks -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Destination airport:Shobdon. Leominster (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning to Shobdon from Wellesbourne Mountford on the second leg of a cross country navigation exercise. His instructor had become concerned that the weather might not be suitable for the student to return, and had flown to Wellesbourne in another helicopter with the intention of leading him back in loose formation. During the return flight to Shobdon, and shortly after establishing radio contact on a previously agreed enroute frequency, the student told his instructor that he was having difficulty following him, and subsequently, that he had lost sight of the lead helicopter. Despite numerous attempts, the instructor was unable to make further contact. The student’s helicopter had crashed in a field at Cophams Hill Farm, Bishopton, 2 nm NW of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, fatally injuring the pilot.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-TGRR was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 20.4.2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC05WA015 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20041118X01835&ntsbno=NYC05WA015&akey=1
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f588e5274a13170005a9/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-TGRR_9-05.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TGRR
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/191488-uk-r22-crash-g-tgrr-aaib-report.html
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=919
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/coventry_warwickshire/4004845.stm
7. http://onlinenews.warwickshire.police.uk/briefings/archivefolder/2004/11/041111helicoptercrash/old_wpapressrelease_view