Accident IAI Heron 1 (Shoval) , Saturday 2 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 2024
Time:14:00
Type:IAI Heron 1 (Shoval)
Owner/operator:South Korean Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangju -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A South Korean Army IAI Heron 1 (Shoval) military drone crashed under unknown circumstances in Yangju.

Sources:

https://www.eurasiantimes.com/amid-rising-tensions-on-korean-peninsula/