Accident Lockheed T-33A 4314, Wednesday 22 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4314
MSN: 9913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:53 km from Florinópolis, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga
Destination airport:BA Canoas
Narrative:
"T-33 4314" crashed 20 km from Angelina. Ten Av Vainer Morais Costa ejected at about 4,200 meters altitude.

Sources:

O Estado de Florianópolis (SC) 24 October 1975, p11