This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1959 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Lockheed R5O-6 Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | Servicio Aerofotográfico Nacional (SAN) |
| Registration: | 553 |
| MSN: | 14-2523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km from Pisco Airport -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"PB2 Lockheed" N°553 crashed while attempting to land at Pisco due to an emergency. Pilot Major FAP Armando Tipacti Ramos, co-pilot Cap FAP Gabriel Calderón Fischer and two sub-ofic.technicans. Aerofotografical mission in the Ica and Pisco area.
Sources:
La Union (Pacasmayo) 23 October 1959, p2
El Deber (Arequipa) 23 October 1959, p1
La Prensa (Lima) 23 October 1959, p1