Incident Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat UR-PAPI, Wednesday 9 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-PAPI
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Odessa Hydroport Airport, Odessa Raion, Odessa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKOE
Destination airport:UKOE
Narrative:
On 9 September 2020, an Aeroprakt A-22 experienced a nose-over during a landing rollout on Runway 30 at Odessa Hydroport. The aircraft landed on Runway 30 at too great an airspeed, resulting in the aircraft bouncing upon landing. Subsequently the nose landing gear of the aircraft collapsed, resulting in significant damage to the aircraft.

The pilot, as well as one other passenger were unharmed in the crash.

The cause of the crash was determined to be primarily due to a high landing speed, caused by the aircraft not being properly configured for landing. Factors include:
* Altitude exceeding the specified glide path.
* Airspeed exceeding the specified approach speed.
* Failure to lower flaps on landing.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/aeroprakt-a-22-ur-papi-accident-in-gidroport-airstrip/

Location