Incident Piper PA-12 LV-YEE, Saturday 2 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1952
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-YEE
MSN: 12-3573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Comodoro Rivadavia Aerodrome -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Julian Aerodrome
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Aerodrome
Narrative:
El día sábado 2 de agosto del año 1952 a las 18:50hs un avión Piper PA-12, registro LV-YEE MSN: 12-3573 con dos tripulantes se estrelló en el Aeródromo Comodoro Rivadavia, provincia de Chubut al estar haciendo maniobras para el aterrizaje, había despegado Aeródromo de San Julián y tenía como destino final llegar al Aeródromo Comodoro Rivadavia. El avión impactó una antena con el ala izquierda, mientras ejecutaba una maniobra de aproximación frustrada al anochecer. Tripulantes ilesos

Sources:

Reporte oficial

Images: