| Date: | Friday 5 November 2004 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7415Y |
| MSN: | 30-478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3040 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise City Municipal Airport, near Boise City, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (PRC) |
| Destination airport: | Boise City, OK (17K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering following a go-around and subsequent loss of control just north of its destination airport. Witnesses observed the airplane initiating two go-arounds before departing the airport traffic pattern. On-scene examination of the wreckage did not reveal any airplane anomalies. An autopsy was performed on the 67-year old commercial pilot, which revealed that his death was caused by atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation (cardiovascular) resulting in a loss of aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041108X01777&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7415Y Location