Accident Beechcraft G58 Baron N793RG, Wednesday 6 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2024
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N793RG
MSN: TH-2309
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex County Airport (CDW/KCDW), Fairfield Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield Township, NJ
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that the accident flight was the third flight since the most recent annual inspection, during which avionics upgrades were installed. Shortly after takeoff at night, the pilot experienced intermittent avionics malfunctions and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot wanted to land as soon as possible and performed a straight-in approach with an approach speed that was 5 knots above what he normally flew. On short final approach, the pilot extended the flaps to the approach setting and thought he had extended the landing gear, but subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted. The airplane's left wing and lower fuselage were substantially damaged during the landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the landing gear system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA045
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=793RG

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N793RG/history/20241106/2204Z/KCDW/KCDW

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/3f46cd88a3a175c77cf368c882a080acb60aebad (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N358HB

Location

Images:

Photo: Fairfield Police Department - Essex County, New Jersey