This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-UZF |
| MSN: | 20001130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmeira do Piauí -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Formoso Do Araguaia-Coperjava Airport, TO (SWCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Formoso Do Araguaia-Coperjava Airport, TO (SWCJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A cropduster plane struck overhead power lines, lost control, and crashed onto farmland in Palmeira do Piauí. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was destroyed.
Sources:
News report:
https://www.muraldavila.com.br/noticias/aviao-agricola-colide-com-rede-de-alta-tensao-durante-decolagem-no-sul-do-piaui-84206.html Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85883 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUZF 