Accident Cessna P206 N2588X, Saturday 30 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Extreme Sports
Registration: N2588X
MSN: P206-0088
Total airframe hrs:12413 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F (9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not perform weight and balance calculations for the accident flight; though, postaccident calculations indicated that the airplane was under gross weight and the center of gravity was within limits. The pilot reported that he did not have any memory of the accident flight. The accident flight was the second flight of the day for the pilot and began immediately after landing from the previous skydive drop flight. The passengers were loaded and the pilot taxied to runway 11 where he began the takeoff. Witnesses and a pilot-rated passenger in the airplane reported that after rotation, the airplane pitched up. The pilot-rated passenger who was seated behind the pilot moved forward and noted the pilot moving the manual elevator trim wheel in the nose-down direction. The airplane was observed to stall, pitch nose down, and collide with terrain. The flaps were extended 20 degrees, and the elevator trim was found set 10 degrees trailing edge tab down, or aircraft nose-up. The maximum elevator trim trailing edge down takeoff setting is 4 degrees. The airplane "Owner's Manual" before takeoff checklist indicates to set the elevator trim to the takeoff setting. The pilot reported that he had performed a takeoff in the accident airplane 2 times previously in which the elevator trim was position full nose-up. During those occasions, he moved the elevator trim to the nose-down direction and continued the takeoff. No evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction was noted to the flight controls for roll, pitch, yaw, or pitch trim. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The improper setting of the elevator trim by the pilot-in-command, his failure to follow the checklist related to elevator trim setting, and his failure to maintain VS during climb after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041105X01762&key=1

Location