| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B(SF) |
| Owner/operator: | MASkargo opb Air Atlanta Icelandic |
| Registration: | TF-ATX |
| MSN: | 23711/672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Over Hungary -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the flight, the crew of the aircraft detected a pungent smell from the pallet of dangerous goods that was also included in the aircraft's loading papers. The captain decided to turn back to Ferihegy from Romanian airspace.
The staff did not ask for help or report an emergency. Since the landing was carried out with a significant excess weight, three tires on the right main landing gear burst.
After landing, the plane was inspected, but the instruments did not detect gases dangerous to humans.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2007-307-4 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6020390 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6018810 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6223801 http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek/25-legi-kozlekedes/latest-sp-842/203-publikaciok 