Accident Aeronca 7DC N82562, Thursday 14 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82562
MSN: 7AC-1199
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, KY
Destination airport:Fulton, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving rides to some guests at his residence. He completed two trips without incident. However, on the third flight, after takeoff, and about a mile from the runway, he initiated a turn to the left. The angle of bank continued to increase until the wings were nearly vertical, and the nose dropped below the horizon. The airplane disappeared from view behind a tree line, as it was descending nose-down and turning to the left. Impact damage on the leading edges of both wings was consistent with a left rotation at impact. Fuel was found in the carburetor, and the metal leading edges of both wooden propeller blades were bent rearward. No evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The pilot was seated in the rear seat. All flight and engine instrument were located in front of the front seat occupant only.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin to the ground. A factor was the pilot's decision to fly from the rear seat, which reduced his visibility of critical flight instruments, including the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010627X01261&key=1

Location